advertisement

Benefits of Sesame Oil for Health and Beauty

Sesame oil is a vegetable oil that is derived from sesame seed extract. The oil, known as the “queen of the oilseed” due to its high resistance to oxidation, is believed to provide a number of skin health and beauty benefits.

Sesame oil contains monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids which contain oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid. This oil also contains vitamin E, vitamin K, and two forms of antioxidants called sesamin and sesamol. The saturated fat content in sesame oil is also low.

Benefits of Sesame Oil for Health


The use of sesame oil as an alternative material that has long been practiced by Asian people is not without reason. Some of the benefits of sesame oil for health are summarized below, namely:

1. Lowering high blood pressure

The benefits of sesame oil are believed to reduce high blood pressure. This is based on the reason that the oil is rich in polyunsaturated fats which are good for cutting cholesterol levels. Apart from that, sesame oil also contains two chemicals that have unique characteristics, namely sesamol and sesamin. Both of them have strong antioxidant properties. According to experts who examined this, the effects of the two antioxidants are also thought to play a role in lowering blood pressure because they help relax blood vessels.

2. Good for heart health

Fat is not always bad. Several types of fat are needed by the body to increase energy, support cell growth, and protect body organs. In addition, fat is also useful in helping the absorption of nutrients, forming hormones, and helping the body stay warm. The problem is that many people do not understand the sources of healthy fats. Sesame oil itself is categorized as one of the cooking oils that are good for heart health. Small-scale studies have shown that regular consumption of sesame oil can reduce the risk of congestion of the heart arteries, but further clinical research is needed to confirm this.

3. Supports wound healing

The benefits of sesame oil can also be applied to wound healing, including minor burns (for example, sunburn). The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial content in it can help the wound healing process. Research shows that using sesame oil can also reduce pain when there is injury or inflammation, inhibit the effects of skin aging, and reduce the risk of developing skin cancer.
Unfortunately clinical research to support this has not shown consistent data, so the use of sesame oil to treat skin problems other than wounds is still in doubt.

Benefits of Sesame Oil for Beauty


The benefits of sesame oil for beauty cannot be separated from the nutritional components contained in it. Apart from being used for medication and diet, sesame oil is also produced and packaged into various beauty products, from skin softeners to soaps. Here are some of the benefits:
  1. Sesame oil can be used as massage oil, because of its good moisturizing properties for the skin.
  2. Sesame oil is antibacterial which can fight germs that often attack the skin, such as Staphylococcus and Streptococcus, as well as skin fungi that cause water fleas or tinea pedis.
  3. Protects skin from ultraviolet radiation.
  4. Sesame oil, especially those made from black sesame, can be used to blacken hair.

Are There Any Possible Allergies to Sesame Oil?


Apart from the various benefits of sesame oil above, it is advisable to use this oil more carefully. This oil may cause mild allergic reactions, such as hives and rashes, to severe allergic reactions or anaphylactic reactions.

Anaphylactic reactions occur when the body's immune system releases immune-forming substances that can cause blood pressure to drop dramatically (shock) and narrow the airways. Sufferers will experience shortness of breath, which can lead to death.

If you want to use sesame oil for health or beauty purposes, be sure to do an allergy test first. Rub a little sesame oil on your skin to see how your body naturally reacts to this oil. If an allergic reaction occurs, it is not advisable to use sesame oil, either for application or for consumption.

Related Posts

Post a Comment